Appendix I

Commanding Officers of CGAS Brooklyn
Capt. Thomas M. Malloy Jun. 1938 – Feb. 1939
Cdr. W. A. Burton Feb. 1939 – Dec. 1943
Cdr. Frank A. Erickson Dec. 1943 – Feb. 1945
Cdr. Arthur J. Hesford Feb. 1945 – Aug. 1948
Cdr. Wallace L. Hancock *** Aug. 1948 – Oct. 1948
Cdr. A. J. DeJoy Oct. 1948 – May 1950
Cdr. Wallace L. Hancock *** May 1950 – Sep. 1951
Cdr. Theodore J. Harris Sep. 1951 – Feb 1953
Cdr. Richard Baxter Feb. 1953 – Sep. 1954
Capt. Reinhold Roger Johnson Sep. 1954 – Aug. 1957
Capt. Oscar D. Weed Jr. Aug. 1957 – Aug. 1960
Capt. Benjamin F. Engel Aug. 1960 – Jul. 1963
Capt. Ira H. McMullan Jul. 1963 – Jun. 1966
Cdr. George W. Wagner Jun. 1966 – Jul. 1967
Cdr. Vance K. Randle Jul. 1967 – Sep 1970
Capt. Donald R. Vaughn Sep. 1970 – Jun. 1972
Capt. Daniel L. Muir Jun. 1972 – May 1974
Cdr. James W. Brawley Jr. May 1974 – Jul. 1975
Capt. Gerald Budridge Jul. 1975 – Jul. 1977
Capt. Bruce L. Solomon Jul. 1977 – Sep. 1979
Capt. Bobby C. Wilks Sep. 1979 – Jun. 1982
Capt. Rick Hill Jun. 1982 – Jul. 1984
Capt. Thomas Morgan Jun. 1984 – Jul. 1986
Capt. Joseph R. Hoosty Jul. 1986 – Aug. 1989
Capt. Ralph D. Utley Aug. 1989 – Jun. 1991
Capt. James J. Rao Jun. 1991 – Jul. 1993
Cdr. Harvey E. Johnson Jul. 1993 – May 1994
Cdr. Thomas C. King Jr. May 1994 – Jun. 1996
Cdr. Michael G. Wallace Jun. 1996 – May 1998